Privacy Policy
Introduction

Windowfashionista Pty Ltd Trading as “Blinds4Less” respects the privacy of our customers and users of our Site and has instituted the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy to ensure your personal information is handled in a responsible manner. This Privacy policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit our Site, how we use and protect this information, and when we share it with third parties or affiliates, among other things.

Blinds4Less is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protectecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of Information

Blinds4Less collects your personal information in the following manner:

  • directly from you, whether by telephone, in person or online-line or written enquiries, provisions of your business card.
  • from third parties, such as professionals(architects and interior designers), trades people and contractors in the building industry or your friends who are satisfied clients(in any case, Blinds4Less will verify your detail directly with you as soon as it is reasonable and practicable to do so)
  • by use of cookies ( information that Blinds4Less’s website transfers to your computers hardrive to improve your online experience. If you do not wish to recieve cookies speak to your ISP to adjust your browser.
  • when you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.
  • When you make an online enquiry or purchase.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

How does Blinds4Less use the information collected?

Blinds4Less may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g provision of our service, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record- keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

Disclosure of personal information to others

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you;

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the publics health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law( for example to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of the court or legal process);

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked from our website. Blinds4Less encourages uses to be aware when they leave the Blinds4Less website to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

How does Blinds4Less store and protect your information?

Blinds4Less places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network passwords

Please keep in mind no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Blinds4Less cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Blinds4Less recieves your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

How Can You Access Your Information?

Blinds4Lesss is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.
You may request to access, correct or delete personal information that you have provided to us at any time provided that your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at email: info@blinds4less.com.au
Blinds4Less will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with Commonwealth Privacy Legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcomes of this procedure then you may request that an independant person(usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigates your complaint.

Overseas Information Transfer

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by National Privacy Principles.

Cookies

Blinds4Less’s web server collects information from the site using “IP Files. When you visit the Blind4Less website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address(the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Blinds4Less decides to change it Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result please remeber to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting Us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: Email; info@blinds4less.com.au. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Acceptance

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE BY BLINDS4LESS OF THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AS DESCRIBED HEREIN. PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IF YOU DO NOT WANT IT TO BE COLLECTED, USED, AND DISCLOSED AS DESCRIBED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY.

CONTACT US
221, Mount Olimpus, Rheasilvia, Mars,
Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
+1 (999) 999-99-99
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3Lmdvb2dsZS5jb20vbWFwcy9lbWJlZD9wYj0hMW0xOCExbTEyITFtMyExZDYwNDQuMjc1NjM3NDU2ODA1ITJkLTczLjk4MzQ2MzY4MzI1MjA0ITNkNDAuNzU4OTkzNDExNDc4NTMhMm0zITFmMCEyZjAhM2YwITNtMiExaTEwMjQhMmk3NjghNGYxMy4xITNtMyExbTIhMXMweDAlM0EweDU1MTk0ZWM1YTFhZTA3MmUhMnNUaW1lcytTcXVhcmUhNWUwITNtMiExc2VuITJzITR2MTM5MjkwMTMxODQ2MSIgd2lkdGg9IjEwMCUiIGhlaWdodD0iMTAwJSIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6MCI+PC9pZnJhbWU+
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
COMPANY NAME
Dolor aliquet augue augue sit magnis, magna aenean aenean et! Et tempor, facilisis cursus turpis tempor odio. Diam lorem auctor sit, a a? Lundium placerat mus massa nunc habitasse.
  • Goblinus globalus fantumo tubus dia montes
  • Scelerisque cursus dignissim lopatico vutario
  • Montes vutario lacus quis preambul denlac
  • Leftomato denitro oculus softam lorum quis
  • Spiratio dodenus christmas gulleria tix digit
  • Dualo fitemus lacus quis preambul patturtul
CONTACT US
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3Lmdvb2dsZS5jb20vbWFwcy9lbWJlZD9wYj0hMW0xOCExbTEyITFtMyExZDYwNDQuMjc1NjM3NDU2ODA1ITJkLTczLjk4MzQ2MzY4MzI1MjA0ITNkNDAuNzU4OTkzNDExNDc4NTMhMm0zITFmMCEyZjAhM2YwITNtMiExaTEwMjQhMmk3NjghNGYxMy4xITNtMyExbTIhMXMweDAlM0EweDU1MTk0ZWM1YTFhZTA3MmUhMnNUaW1lcytTcXVhcmUhNWUwITNtMiExc2VuITJzITR2MTM5MjkwMTMxODQ2MSIgd2lkdGg9IjEwMCUiIGhlaWdodD0iMTAwJSIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6MCI+PC9pZnJhbWU+
Thank You. We will contact you as soon as possible.
The highest quality Blinds 4Less
Get in touch for a FREE quote today!
Your Information will never be shared with any third party.